Monday, August 8, 2011

Adopt an Animal in Need - Polar Bears

This information comes direct form the WWF site regarding one of the most threatened animals today. Read about the magnificent animal and the plight it is currently in.

U.S. Government Affirms that Climate Change is Putting Polar Bears in Peril

 

Adopt a Polar Bear

Click on image to adopt 

 

WWF: A Leader in Polar Bear Conservation

Common Name: Polar bear Ours blanc; ours polaire (Fr); Oso polar (Sp)
Scientific Name: Ursus maritimus
Habitat: Arctic
Location: Arctic (northern hemisphere)


Check this video out


Whimsical Wizard Design Winners

February 2012 iiphotoArt March 2012 What's Your Pleasure April 2012 WonderArt